Privacy Policy – Collection Statement

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IS COLLECTED BY THE TELESCOPIC HANDLER ASSOCIATION INC. (TSHA).

The information is collected for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with our membership services
  • Administration purposes including processing payments and collecting debts
  • We may also collect information from time to time to assist with providing members with the necessary services and additional benefits e.g. Conventions, training courses, financial and insurance services etc.

The TSHA will usually disclose this information to:

  • Our insurer/s
  • Supplier/s
  • Members
  • Related Associations

Overseas Disclosure

The only circumstance where company or personal information is disclosed overseas will be to fellow TSHA members operating in a foreign country who are current TSHA members and have agreed to abide by the TSHA Code of conduct including the TSHA Privacy Policy.  The TSHA will take all reasonable steps to ensure compliance with Australian Privacy Principles.

Any information provided to the TSHA is used only for the provision of services to its members. It is not provided to any other third party except where necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided. In order to provide some services, products are offered in conjunction with third party partners. When you specifically request information or purchase such products, some personal information is shared with them so that they can provide the stated service.

We collect the information in order to comply with our legal obligations

Unsolicited Personal Information

Where the TSHA receives personal information that it did not ask for it will, within a reasonable time period, determine whether that information could have been collected lawfully it must destroy that information and de-identify it.  The TSHA will ensure that unsolicited personal information is still afforded privacy protection.

Direct Marketing

The TSHA will only use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing with the knowledge and consent of the organisation that originally provided that information.  This also applies to personal information obtained from a third party.

What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the TSHA with certain personal details such as name address and contact details we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services.

You can gain access to the personal information that the TSHA holds about you. If you wish to do so please refer to our Access Policy or contact the Privacy Officer on (02) 9998 2222

Sources of information

Where possible the TSHA will collect the information directly from the member. If the personal information was collected not from the member but from another party, the TSHA will take reasonable steps to inform that individual of the Collection and provide the above Collection Statement.

Website

Visitor’s logs are used on this organization’s website for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify specific users or their browsing activity. De-identification data from these logs may be used to update and improve the website.

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users’ knowledge and consent and as intended, unless required by law.